OVP Forums - A community of assistance, help, questions, and answers.
  FAQFAQ    SearchSearch      RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile    Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages    Log inLog in
not able to run example file
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Open Virtual Platforms Forum Index -> Getting Started
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:04 am    Post subject: not able to run example file Reply with quote

Hi all ,
I am using OVPsim and trying to run the example.sh ,all the env variable is set , servver is set to - <Hostname>:port no. i.e
BSDPCS2998327:3128 but when i am running the ./example.sh i am facing below error -
RM00463719@BSDPCS2998327 /c/Imperas/Examples/HelloWorld/usingICM
$ make CROSS=OR1K clean all
rm -f *.elf *.o
Compiling application.c
Linking application.OR1K.elf
rm application.o

RM00463719@BSDPCS2998327 /c/Imperas/Examples/HelloWorld/usingICM
$ ./example.sh
make: Nothing to be done for `all'.
make: Nothing to be done for `all'.
Error (LIC_SRVACC) Unexpected message size 0!=82 from server.
MSG-START

MSG-END
Error (LIC_SRVACC) You must be connected to the internet
If you use a proxy server to access the internet, please ensure
you have set the variable IMPERAS_PROXY_SERVER correctly.
Information can be found in the Getting Started documentation
Error (LIC_SRVACC) Please Ensure IMPERAS_PROXY_SERVER='BSDPCS2998327:3128' is correct
Fatal (LIC_SRVACC) Exiting:
Info Exiting

Kindly help me on this ,Thanks in advance .

Thanks ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DuncGrah
OVP Technologist
OVP Technologist


Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 1630
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you running behind a firewall so that internet access is not available?

Please search the forum for LIC_SRVACC, you will find lots of information
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ,
I am using firewall ,can you please let me know the ip address where it is requesting for license ,so that i can ask my company to give the exception for that IP address and port 3128 as well .

Thanks ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DuncGrah wrote:
Are you running behind a firewall so that internet access is not available?

Please search the forum for LIC_SRVACC, you will find lots of information

Hi ,
I am using firewall ,can you please let me know the ip address where it is requesting for license ,so that i can ask my company to give the exception for that IP address and port 3128 as well .

Thanks ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DuncGrah
OVP Technologist
OVP Technologist


Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 1630
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe it is attempting to access the server at www.ovpworld.org

If you use a proxy server you can set this up as explained in the other posts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2017 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DuncGrah wrote:
I believe it is attempting to access the server at www.ovpworld.org

If you use a proxy server you can set this up as explained in the other posts

Hi ,
Can we use 3180 port or not ?, my IMPERAS_PROXY_SERVER env variable is set as BSDPCS2998327:3180 ,(host name : port no.) this is what mentioned in instalation docx .
Here i am using proxy and firewall also , do we need to change anything
?

Thnak you in advance .

Thanks ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="Rm00463719"]
DuncGrah wrote:
I believe it is attempting to access the server at www.ovpworld.org

Hi ,
Still i am facing same problem ,after desabling firewall for www.ovpworld.org site also error is same , could you please help me on this

is there any training for this ? i am intrested to attaned


Thnak you in advance ,


Thanks ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DuncGrah
OVP Technologist
OVP Technologist


Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 1630
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you read the section in the Installation and Getting Started Guide that explains the use of proxy servers?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DuncGrah wrote:
Have you read the section in the Installation and Getting Started Guide that explains the use of proxy servers?


Hi ,
Thanks for the response , Now i am able to run the example file ,but faciing new issue while runnning fibonacci series i am not able to run GDB its giving me following error -
Fatal (GDBT_NI) Interactive use is not possible; the environment variable IMPERAS_BATCH_LICENSE is set to run the product in batch mode, using a batch license.
Info Exiting
Press any key to continue . . .
I set the env variable IMPERAS_BATCH_LICENSE to 1 also ,it's not working , do we need any more license required to run the example .


Thank you in advance .

Regards ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rm00463719 wrote:
DuncGrah wrote:
Have you read the section in the Installation and Getting Started Guide that explains the use of proxy servers?


Hi ,
Thanks for the response , Now i am able to run the example file ,but faciing new issue while runnning fibonacci series i am not able to run GDB its giving me following error -
Fatal (GDBT_NI) Interactive use is not possible; the environment variable IMPERAS_BATCH_LICENSE is set to run the product in batch mode, using a batch license.
Info Exiting
Press any key to continue . . .
I set the env variable IMPERAS_BATCH_LICENSE to 1 also ,it's not working , do we need any more license required to run the example .


Thank you in advance .

Regards ,
Ritesh


Hi ,
I am still stuck on the same point can anyone pls help me .

Thanks ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DuncGrah
OVP Technologist
OVP Technologist


Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 1630
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should not have the environment variable IMPERAS_BATCH_LICENSE set in your environment.
Please can you check and report how this became set and what value it is set to

You should remove this environment variable for normal operation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DuncGrah wrote:
You should not have the environment variable IMPERAS_BATCH_LICENSE set in your environment.
Please can you check and report how this became set and what value it is set to

You should remove this environment variable for normal operation

Hi ,
I removed the same from (IMPERAS_BATCH_LICENSE )my env variable list still getting the same error while running the GDB --

Breakpoint 1, main (argc=0, argv=0xedfc) at dhrystone.c:547
547 REG One_Fifty Int_2_Loc=0;
(gdb) b main
Note: breakpoint 1 also set at pc 0x102c.
Breakpoint 3 at 0x102c: file dhrystone.c, line 547.
(gdb) continue
Continuing.
Remote communication error: Connection reset by peer.
(gdb)

Thanks ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DuncGrah
OVP Technologist
OVP Technologist


Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 1630
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This looks like a different problem?

I noticed that your setting of the proxy server to BSDPCS2998327:3180 is not correct. This should be the IP address e.g. 192.168.1.15, not a MAC address (which this appears to be)

I would suggest reading through the Installation and Getting Started guide to make sure everything in your environment is correct
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rm00463719



Joined: 01 Jun 2017
Posts: 12
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DuncGrah wrote:
This looks like a different problem?

I noticed that your setting of the proxy server to BSDPCS2998327:3180 is not correct. This should be the IP address e.g. 192.168.1.15, not a MAC address (which this appears to be)

I would suggest reading through the Installation and Getting Started guide to make sure everything in your environment is correct


Hi ,
I am not using proxy server now ,this is something diffrernt ,Please see my env setting below-


RM00463719@BSDPCS2998327 /c/Imperas/Demo/Processors/OPENCORES/or1k/generic/single_core
$ env | grep IMP
IMPERAS_M32=1
IMPERASD_LICENSE_FILE=C:\Imperas\license.lic
IMPERAS_UNAME=Windows
IMPERAS_ISS=issdemo.exe
IMPERAS_SHRSUF=dll
IMPERAS_RUNTIME=OVPsim
IMPERAS_ARCH=Windows32
IMPERAS_VLNV=C:\Imperas\lib\Windows32\ImperasLib
IMPERAS_HOME=C:\Imperas

I have gone through the Getting started document ,but this error case or similar scnerio is not mentioned anywhere .

Thanks ,
Ritesh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DuncGrah
OVP Technologist
OVP Technologist


Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 1630
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whats the command line you are running. The example you previously show you are using does not include the starting of a debug session so I expect you have added this? Did you use --gdbconsole argument?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Open Virtual Platforms Forum Index -> Getting Started All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Information regarding OVP © 2008-2021 Imperas Software